Updates on Bankersadda Youtube

ads
Responsive Ads Here

English Practice Quiz

English Practice Quiz:

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3), and (4) given below each sentence should replace the word/phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct a it is given and “No correction is required”, mark (5) as the answer.

1. A freezing morning accompanied by a dense cover of fog set the toning for the coming weekend.
(a) keeping tone
(b) started the toning
(c) kept the tone
(d) set the tone
(e) No correction required
Ans – d

2. The jail is in the news again with the finding of a pistol and some bullets.
(a) to finding
(b) with find
(c) finding
(d) on found
(e) No correction required
Ans – e

3. The space-crunched city throws up several stories of struggle that schools have had put up with to win playgrounds for their students.
(a) have had to put up to
(b) had put up on
(c) have had to put up with
(d) had to put up to 
(e) No correction required
Ans – d

4. Emotions rang high as both families were taken to the police station last night.
(a) Emotions went higher
(b) Emotions became high
(c) Emotionally high
(d)Emotions ran high
(e) No correction required
Ans – d

5. Work at all the court complexes was paralysed as lawyers went on a day-long strike as a mark of protest.
(a) for a one day strike
(b) for a strike
(c) on a day’s long strik
(d) on a day-long striking
(e) No correction required
Ans – e

Directions (Q. 6–10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

6. Forest department officials said that when the elephants were made to ________ from their trucks, they went straight to the spot where they had been _______ during the jump
(a) jump, killed
(b) alight, tied
(c) enter, hurt
(d) step, played
(e) exit, enjoyed
Ans – b

7. Excise officials seized pouches of whisky ______ a bus travelling _______ Maharashtra
(a) from, to
(b) in, for
(c) for, towards
(d) inside, on
(e) through, till
Ans – a

8. Organisations _______ for the victims ________ the inhuman and unjust attitude of the government
(a) fighting, applauded
(b) lobbying, supported
(c) working, condemned
(d) stand, opposed
(e) trying, spoke
Ans –c

9. A collision between two buses _______ six people dead ______ the driver of one of the buses.
(a) made, also
(b) left, including 
(c) caused, combined
(d) resulted, except
(e) got, surpassing
Ans –b

10. The court _________ revenue authorities and PCB officials to ______ teams and visit pharma units.
(a) directed, form
(b) announced, arrange
(c) commanded, display
(d) ruled, make
(e) told, carve
Ans – a

Answers:
1-d
2-e
3-d
4-d
5-e
6-b
7-a
8-c
9-b
10-a
Rate this posting:
{[['']]}

7 comments:

  1. It is obvious that half of the people online talking about having the blank atm card are not real as i have tried getting this with all seriousness from several companies and i have paid my money to them without me getting the card and it was so frustrating until i came in contact with davidbenjaminltd@outlook.com who just in 2 days after i applied with them and submitted my details i card was delivered to me and its effectiveness was just as i read about it. I am using this medium to spread the good news and direct those who are serious about getting this card to the right company. Seek no further but contact davidbenjaminltd@outlook.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WHENEVER YOU OR YOUR LOVED ONES NEED A LOAN UPSTART LOAN IS THE BEST, TESTED AND TRUSTED. BEWARE OF RIPPERS ONLINE.( Email: upstartloan@yahoo.com or text/call +1(574) 301-1639 ).

      Good day, Out of my busy schedule just feel like to quickly share this because i know am going to save thousand of lives with this. A lot of persons will agree with me that fake loan lenders is no longer a news to us it has been trending for some months now and i was also victimized when i tried seeking for a loan for the invention of a new patent and invest on stock. After so many failed attempt to get a loan there was one company who proved themself to be different among the rest, They are trust worthy, straight forward, honest and reliable. I won't say much because as the saying goes "experience is the best teacher", I will candid advice anyone who need a loan of any amount to kindly contact this one and only true lenders UPSTART LOAN on their email address: ( upstartloan@yahoo.com ) Or you can as well text/call them on ( +1(574) 301-1639 ) . I remain my humble self Wesley Kurt Dwayne, I reside at Park Ave Richmond VA 23220. Say no more to be victim of scam enough is enough for the wise, Don't trust until you verified contact UPSTART LOAN now and be forever thankful for my advice.

      Delete
  2. CLASSICAL ATM HACKERS, is the only genuine ATM cloned card vendor which i have tested and confirmed. So i met this hacker online and we emailed back & forth about an ATM card and how they create them and sells them thus was curious how this could be true. I was in trouble financially two weeks ago so i told him i need one asap. I western union some money to him and to my greatest shock, the card was shipped to me in 44 hrs. When i got it i went to a near by ATM which was across the street from my house and i asked for $9000 and it actually dispensed the fucking cash{ WHAT A MIRACLE} so since then I've been able to get money freely with no pin. Contact their email if you truly need this card. (martinshackers22@gmail.com , martinshackers22@gmail.com)....

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have being hearing about this blank ATM card for a while and i never really paid any interest to it because of my doubts. Until one day i discovered a hacking guy called MR CLIFFORD. He is really good at what he is doing. Back to the point, i inquired about The Blank ATM Card. If it works or even Exist. They told me Yes and that its a card programmed for random money withdraws without being noticed and can also be used for free online purchases of any kind. This was shocking and i still had my doubts. Then i gave it a try and asked for the card and agreed to their terms and conditions. praying and hoping it was not a scam i used the blank CARD and it was successful i withdraw nor less than $20,000 every day the blank CARD worked like a magic and now i have become rich and famous in my society, if you want to order for the blank ATM CARD here is there email address : cliffordhackerspays@gmail.com....

    ReplyDelete
  4. GOOD CARD WITH COOL CASH...Get THE 2017 BLANK ATM Programmed Card and cash money directly in any ATM Machine around you. There is no risk of being caught, because the card has been programmed in such a way that it´s not traceable, it also has a technique that makes it impossible for the CCTV to detect you and you can withdraw a total sum of $5,000.00 USD daily,try and get yours today from (MR ANDERSON) And be among the lucky ones who are benefiting from it. Now email the hacker on
    hackersworldatm@gmail.com or +18454224913

    ReplyDelete
  5. If you need to hack into any database, delete record, improve credit score, spy on whatsapp, text, phone, emails, as long as it's hack contact jack @v ia Email :: dhackerj7@gmail.com //. Whats-App ::+60167569133 he is great, you won't be disappointed, cheap and fast, he saved my relationship Tell him Loya

    ReplyDelete
  6. WHENEVER YOU OR YOUR LOVED ONES NEED A LOAN UPSTART LOAN IS THE BEST, TESTED AND TRUSTED. BEWARE OF RIPPERS ONLINE.( Email: upstartloan@yahoo.com or text/call +1(574) 301-1639 ).

    Good day, Out of my busy schedule just feel like to quickly share this because i know am going to save thousand of lives with this. A lot of persons will agree with me that fake loan lenders is no longer a news to us it has been trending for some months now and i was also victimized when i tried seeking for a loan for the invention of a new patent and invest on stock. After so many failed attempt to get a loan there was one company who proved themself to be different among the rest, They are trust worthy, straight forward, honest and reliable. I won't say much because as the saying goes "experience is the best teacher", I will candid advice anyone who need a loan of any amount to kindly contact this one and only true lenders UPSTART LOAN on their email address: ( upstartloan@yahoo.com ) Or you can as well text/call them on ( +1(574) 301-1639 ) . I remain my humble self Wesley Kurt Dwayne, I reside at Park Ave Richmond VA 23220. Say no more to be victim of scam enough is enough for the wise, Don't trust until you verified contact UPSTART LOAN now and be forever thankful for my advice. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    ReplyDelete