Updates on Bankersadda Youtube

ads
Responsive Ads Here

Current Affairs Saturday 18th November Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017

Hello, bankers to all the world of current affairs 2017. On coming soon IBPS PO Mains exam preparation on a daily basis for mains exam based on current news best questions related to banking. So, how many questions you can attempt. Source Current Affairs Questions Based on The Hindu.


Question 1. Nepal Electricity Authority (NEA) has signed a joint venture agreement with CTGC to construct 750 MW West Seti Hydropower Project. CTGC is a/an _____________.
(a) Indian company
(b) Indonesian company
(c) Canadian company
(d) Chinese company
(e) Cambodian company

Answer. (d)
Solution. Nepal Electricity Authority, NEA has signed a joint venture agreement with China Three Gorges Corporation (CTGC), a Chinese company to construct 750 MW West Seti Hydropower Project. The agreement was signed in Kathmandu by NEA Executive Director Kulman Ghising and representatives of China Three Gorges Corporation (CTGC).

Question 2. International rating agency Moody's Investors Service has upgraded India's local and foreign currency issuer ratings to _________________.
(a) Baa1 from Baa2
(b) Baa2 from Baa3
(c) Baa1 from Baa3
(d) P2 from P3
(e) H2 from H3

Answer. (b)
Solution. International rating agency Moody's Investors Service has upgraded India's local and foreign currency issuer ratings to Baa2 from Baa3 and changed the outlook on the rating to stable from positive. Moody’s has revised the sovereign rating of India a notch above investment grade after a long gap of 14 years.

Question 3. Who is the present president of International rating agency Moody's Analytics?
(a) Isabel Gomez Vidal
(b) Keith Berry
(c) Mark Almeida
(d) Gus Harris
(e) Robert King

Answer. (c)
Solution. Moodys Analytics President- Mark Almeida, Headquarters- the USA.

Question 4. Name the Indian Economist who was appointed to the Financial Stability Institute Advisory Board of the Bank of International Settlement (BIS).
(a) RBI Governor Urjit Patel
(b) Former RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan
(c) Former PM Manmohan Singh
(d) Minister Arun Jaitley

Answer. (a)
Solution. RBI Governor Urjit Patel was appointed to the Financial Stability Institute Advisory Board of the Bank of International Settlement (BIS). The Bank of International Settlement is a global financial organization owned by major central banks from across the world.

Question 5. President Ram Nath Kovind launched various schemes entailing the total expenditure of Rs 3,455 crore in which state to coincide with the state's 17th Foundation Day?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Goa
(c) Telangana
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Jharkhand

Answer. (e)
Solution. President Ram Nath Kovind launched various schemes entailing the total expenditure of Rs 3,455 crore in Jharkhand to coincide with the state's 17th Foundation Day.

Question 6. Name the Eminent Hindi poet and Jnanpith awardee who passed away recently in New Delhi.
(a) Kumar Mangalam
(b) Suresh Kumar
(c) Barwari Lal
(d) Kunwar Narayan
(e) Makesh Sehgal

Answer. (d)
Solution. Eminent Hindi poet and Jnanpith awardee Kunwar Narayan passed away in New Delhi. He was 90.

Question 7. Name the country that will host the 2023 Rugby World Cup to stage one of the world’s best attended and lucrative sporting events.
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) France
(d) Indonesia
(e) USA

Answer. (c)
Solution. France will host the 2023 Rugby World Cup to stage one of the world’s best attended and lucrative sporting events.

Question 8. Kevin Lilliana was recently crowned Miss International 2017 by Verzosa in Tokyo, beating 68 candidates from across the globe. She is from which country?
(a) China
(b) Indonesia
(c) Oman
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Russia

Answer. (b)
Solution. Kevin Lilliana of Indonesia was crowned Miss International 2017 by Verzosa in Tokyo, beating 68 candidates from across the globe.

Question 9. Name the state that scripted history when it became the first State in the Northeast to launch Point of Sale (POS) facility for electricity bill payment.
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer. (a)
Solution. Nagaland scripted history when it became the first State in the Northeast to launch Point of Sale (POS) facility for electricity bill payment, where the mode of payment will be cashless.

Question 10. International rating agency Moody's Analytics Headquarters in __________.
(a) Russia
(b) Switzerland
(c) France
(d) Ukraine
(e) The USA

Answer. (e)
Solution. Moodys Analytics President- Mark Almeida, Headquarters- USA.

Question 11. The IV Global Conference on the Sustained Eradication of Child Labour was organized by _______________.
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Argentina
(c) France
(d) Oman
(e) Nigeria

Answer. (b)
Solution. Since 1997, countries around the world have shared knowledge on policies and good practices, and have committed to eliminating child labour in a series of global conferences held in Oslo (1997), The Hague (2010) and Brasilia (2013). The IV Global Conference on the Sustained Eradication of Child Labour was organized by the Government of Argentina and was held in Buenos Aires.

Question 12. President Ram Nath Kovind has recently launched JOHAR scheme entailing the expenditure of Rs 1,500 crore to help tribal and Dalit families double their incomes in four years. What does 'H' stands for in JOHAR?
(a) Homage
(b) Housing
(c) Hub
(d) Harnessing
(e) Human

Answer. (d)
Solution. President of India Ram Nath Kovind has recently launched JOHAR (Jharkhand's Opportunities for Harnessing Rural Development) schemes entailing the expenditure of Rs 1,500 crore to help tribal and Dalit families double their incomes in four years.

Question 13. Name the person who has recently inaugurated a three-day AP AgTech Summit-2017 in the coastal city Visakhapatnam.
(a) President Ram Nath Kovind
(b) PM Narendra Modi
(c) Vice president M Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Home Minister Rajnath Singh
(e) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley

Answer. (c)
Solution. Vice president M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a three-day AP AgTech Summit-2017 in the coastal city Visakhapatnam. This summit is organized by the Andhra Pradesh Government in association with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Dahlberg Advisors.

Question 14. In which of the following city the Two-day “12th North-East Business Summit” was inaugurated?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Vishakhapatnam
(d) Chennai
(e) Pune

Answer. (a)
Solution. The Two-day “12th North-East Business Summit” was inaugurated in New Delhi. The summit aims to explore the scope for business opportunities in the North-Eastern region of India. Focus areas are Infrastructure and Connectivity with Public-Private Partnerships, Skill Development, Financial Inclusion, etc.

Question 15. What is the capital of Indonesia?
(a) Moscow
(b) Baku
(c) Sakarta
(d) Canberra
(e) None of the given options is true

Answer. (e)
Solution. Indonesia Capital- Jakarta, Currency- Indonesian rupiah.

This is we are giving information taken from official websites bankers adda website those who are people looking to prepare the banks and competitive exams we try to give to preparation purpose.
Rate this posting:
{[['']]}

No comments:

Post a Comment