Updates on Bankersadda Youtube

ads
Responsive Ads Here

Current Affairs Thursday 16th November Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017

Hello, bankers to all the world of current affairs 2017. On coming soon IBPS PO Mains exam preparation on a daily basis for mains exam based on current news best questions related to banking. So, how many questions you can attempt. Source Current Affairs Questions Based on The Hindu.


Question 1. The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under the aegis of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology organized the 15th APCERT Conference in New Delhi. What does "R" stand for?
(a) Radar
(b) Response
(c) Random
(d) Radical
(e) Rational

Answer. (b)
Solution. The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under the aegis of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology organized the Asia Pacific Computer Emergency Response Team (APCERT) Conference in New Delhi. This is the 15th Conference of APCERT and first ever conference in India and South Asia. The conference theme is "Building Trust in the Digital Economy".

Question 2. Ace golfer__________________ qualified for the season-ending CME Group Tour Championship on the LPGA, becoming the first from the country to play in the prestigious meet.
(a) Anisha Padukone
(b) Sharmila Nicolett
(c) Margaret Abott
(d) Aditi Ashok
(e) Ksihi Sinha

Answer. (d)
Solution. Aditi Ashok has qualified for the season-ending CME Group Tour Championship on the LPGA, becoming the first from the country to play in the prestigious meet.The LPGA is Ladies Professional Golf Association.

Question 3. A part of 8th Global Entrepreneurship Summit, India’s first Tribal Entrepreneurship Summit to inspire, nurture and promote the spirit of entrepreneurship in tribal youth began in which state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Answer. (a)
Solution. India’s first Tribal Entrepreneurship Summit began in Dantewada, Chhattisgarh. The event has been organized by NITI Aayog in partnership with the government of United States of America.
The event is a part of 8th Global Entrepreneurship Summit being held in India. The summit has been organized mainly with the motive to inspire, nurture and promote the spirit of entrepreneurship in tribal youth.

Question 4. Who represented India at the Curtain Raiser Event for the Founding Ceremony of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) held in Bonn, Germany?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Anant Geete
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) DV Sadananda Gowda
(e) Anand Kumar

Answer. (e)
Solution. A Curtain Raiser Event for the Founding Ceremony of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) was held in Bonn, Germany.Shri Anand Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy was present at the event from the Indian side.

Also Read: Current Affairs Wed 15th November Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017
Question 5. Who has been appointed as the president of the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC), a global platform for the advancement of earth science, to be held in 2020?
(a) Uddhab Bharali
(b) Asoke Sen
(c) Vijay Prasad Dimri
(d) Swapan Chattopadhyay
(e) Sivananda Pai

Answer. (c)
Solution. Scientist Vijay Prasad Dimri has been appointed as the president of the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC), a global platform for the advancement of earth science, to be held in 2020.He has replaced Shailesh Nayak. India, along with its co-host neighboring countries Bangladesh, Nepal, Srilanka, and Pakistan won the bid to host the 36th IGC in the National Capital Region from March 2 -8, 2020.

Question 6. Which Slovenian President won the second term in runoff election recently?
(a) Janez Stanovik
(b) Milan Kucan
(c) Janez Drnovsek
(d) Borut Pahor
(e) Danilo Turk

Answer. (d)
Solution. Slovenia’s President Borut Pahor wins Second Term in Runoff Election. He received nearly 53 percent of votes. His rival, Marjan Sarec, the former actor and mayor of a small town north received a little more than 47 percent of the vote.

Question 7. At which port was India's first wave-powered navigational buoy, developed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) launched?
(a) Kandla
(b) Tuticorin
(c) Ennore Kamarajar Port
(d) JNPT
(e) Krishnapatnam

Answer. (c)
Solution. India's first wave-powered navigational buoy, developed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), to guide ships in and out of ports, was launched in Chennai, Tamil Nadu at Ennore Kamarajar Port. The buoy, deployed at Ennore Kamarajar Port, will help ships, moving in and out of the harbour, navigate through a designated channel.

Question 8. The Space Kingdom of Asgardia has launched its first satellite which is called ‘virtual nation’ and is the pet project of Russian scientist. The satellite was launched from _____________.
(a) German Aerospace Center
(b) Russia's Roscosmos
(c) China National Space Administration
(d) USA's NASA
(e) USA's SpaceX

Answer. (d)
Solution. The Space Kingdom of Asgardia has launched its first satellite. This so-called ‘virtual nation’ is the pet project of Russian scientist and billionaire Igor Ashurbeyli. In 2016, he proposed a new nation which would be based in space in order to be outside of the control of nations on Earth. The Asgardia-1 satellite, which is about the size of a loaf of bread, and contains half a terabyte of data.

Question 9. Which of the following country has launched world's first all-electric ship that can travel up to 80 km with 2000-tonnes cargo after a two-hour charge?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) Russia
(e) UAE

Answer. (a)
Solution. China has launched world's first all-electric ship that can travel up to 80 km with 2000-tonnes cargo after a two-hour charge. The 70.5-metre-long ship, which weighs about 600 tonnes, was launched in Guangzhou in South China's Guangdong Province.

Question 10. Name the Ferrari's driver who took his first victory since July at the Brazilian Grand Prix.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Daniel Ricciardo
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Nico Roseburg

Answer. (b)
Solution. Ferrari's Sebastian Vettel took his first victory since July at the Brazilian Grand Prix, where Lewis Hamilton battled from the back to finish fourth.

Question 11. Name the Pakistani bowler who has recently announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.
(a) Umar Gul
(b) Wahab Riaz
(c) Saeed Ajmal
(d) Sohail Khan
(e) Khalid Latif

Answer. (c)
Solution. Pakistan off-spinner Saeed Ajmal announced his retirement from all forms of cricket two years after losing his wicket-taking bite with a remodeled bowling action that was twice deemed illegal.

Question 12. Which of the following country has approved the practice of yoga as a sports activity?
(a) UAE
(b) Oman
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) Kazakhstan

Answer. (d)
Solution. The Saudi Arabian government has approved the practice of yoga as a sports activity, claimed a social media post of Nouf Marwaai, founder of the Arab Yoga Foundation in the Saudi kingdom. The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has recognized the practice of Yoga as an approved sport, which can be practiced freely there.

Question 13. India, the United States, Japan and Australia held their first official-level talks in ______________.
(a) Manila
(b) New York
(c) Washington DC
(d) Paris
(e) Geneva

Answer. (a)
Solution. India, the United States, Japan and Australia held their first official-level talks in Manila, Philippines with a focus on keeping the India-Pacific region "free and open".

Question 14. As per a report, in the next decade, India will overtake Japan to become the third-largest economy. The report has been published by _____________.
(a) Bank of Germany- Deutsche Bundesbank
(b) Central Bank of the Russian Federation
(c) Bank of America-Merrill Lynch
(d) Central Bank of China
(e) None of the given options is true

Answer. (c)
Solution. A report by Bank of America-Merrill Lynch has stated that in the next decade, India will overtake Japan to become the third-largest economy. The factors that will enable this are reduced dependency on other nations, financial maturity, and higher income and affordability.

Question 15. What is the capital of Germany?
(a) Cuba
(b) Vienna
(c) Moscow
(d) Canberra
(e) Berlin

Answer. (e)
Solution. Germany Capital- Berlin, Currency- Euro. Chancellor- Angela Merkel.

This is we are giving information taken from official websites bankers adda website those who are people looking to prepare the banks and competitive exams we try to give to preparation purpose.
Rate this posting:
{[['']]}

No comments:

Post a Comment