Updates on Bankersadda Youtube

ads
Responsive Ads Here

Current Affairs Wed 15th November Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017

Hello, bankers to all the world of current affairs 2017. On coming soon IBPS PO Mains exam preparation on a daily basis for mains exam based on current news best questions related to banking. So, how many questions you can attempt. Source Current Affairs Questions Based on The Hindu.


Question 1. Four agreements were signed by India and Philippines in areas like Defence cooperation, logistics etc. The bilateral meeting was held between PM Narendra Modi and Philippines President _________________
(a) Fidel V Ramos
(b) Maria Leonor G Robredo
(c) Rodrigo Roa Duterte
(d) Aquilino L Pimentel
(e) Pantaleon D Alvarez

Answer. (c)
Solution. Four agreements were signed by India and Philippines in areas including Defence Cooperation and Logistics, agriculture, Micro, Medium and Small Enterprises-MSME and forging closer relations between the Indian Council of World Affairs and the Philippines Foreign Service Institute. The bilateral meeting was held between PM Modi and the Philippines President Rodrigo Duterte. Philippines Capital is Manila.

Question 2. Govt of India launched the second phase of its high-speed service project to provide service in all Gram Panchayats by March 2019 implemented at an outlay of around 34 thousand crore rupees. What is the project known as?
(a) NOFN
(b) BharatNet
(c) DigiIndia
(d) DeitY
(e) ERNET

Answer. (b)
Solution. To provide high-speed broadband service in all Gram Panchayats by March 2019, government has launched its second and final phase of BharatNet project. It will be implemented at an outlay of around 34 thousand crore rupees. Under this phase, broadband connectivity will be provided in remaining 1.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in the country. The project was launched at a function in New Delhi.

Question 3. In which city the 3 days, 10th South Asia Economic Summit (SAES) has begun under the theme “Deepening Economic Integration for Inclusive and Sustainable Development in South Asia”?
(a) Dhaka
(b) New Delhi
(c) Colombo
(d) Jakarta
(e) Kathmandu

Answer. (e)
Solution. The 10th South Asia Economic Summit (SAES) has begun in Kathmandu, Nepal. The theme of 3-day summit is “Deepening Economic Integration for Inclusive and Sustainable Development in South Asia”. The summit is being organised by National Planning Commission and Ministry of Commerce of Nepal and South Asia Watch on Trade, Economics and Environment, Nepal.

Question 4. The 34th annual conference of the Asian Bankers Association (ABA) under the theme 'Asia's turn to transform' will be held in which city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Vienna
(c) Tokyo
(d) Male
(e) Victoria City

Answer. (a)
Solution. For the first time, the nation's financial capital- Mumbai will host the 34th annual conference of the Asian Bankers Association (ABA). The two-day conference will be held with the theme 'Asia's turn to transform'. The event is expected to see the presence of over 160 domestic as well as international bankers.

Question 5. On this Children's Day, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind gave away the National Child Awards 2017.Who won the gold for innovation in these awards?
(a) Akrit Jaswal
(b) Kautilya Pandit
(c) Priyanshi Somani
(d) Akash Manoj
(e) Anshuman Nandi

Answer. (d)
Solution. The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind gave away the National Child Awards 2017 on the occasion of Children’s Day (14 November) in New Delhi. This year, the President honoured 16 children, out of which one child was given a gold medal and 15 children were given silver medals. Master Akash Manoj from Tamil Nadu was the only child winning gold for Innovation. The Minister of State for Women & Child Development is Dr. Virendra Kumar.

Question 6. Following the elimination of the two films "Sexy Durga" and "Nude" from the final list of films, Filmmaker __________________ has resigned as Head of the jury of the Indian Panorama of the 48th International Film Festival of India (IIFI)
(a) Apurva Asrani
(b) Sujoy Ghosh
(c) Rahul Rawail
(d) Gopi Desai
(e) Nishikant Kamat

Answer. (b)
Solution. Filmmaker Sujoy Ghosh has resigned as Head of the jury of the Indian Panorama of the 48th International Film Festival of India (IIFI). His resignation came following the elimination of the two films "Sexy Durga" and "Nude" from the final list of films.

Question 7. What was the theme of the World Diabetes Day 2017 observed globally on 14th November?
(a) Improving Maternal Health by Empowering Women!
(b) Towards Autonomy and Self-Determination
(c) To live is to help to live
(d) Women and diabetes - Our right to a healthy future
(e) Innovation-Improving lines

Answer. (d)
Solution. The World Diabetes Day (WDD) was observed globally on 14 November. The theme for 2017 WDD is 'Women and diabetes - Our right to a healthy future'.The World Diabetes Day 2017 theme aims to promote affordable access to the essential diabetes medicines and technologies for all women.

Question 8. Inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind, the 37th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. Who is the partner country in this event?
(a) Australia
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Vietnam
(d) Indonesia
(e) Oman

Answer. (c)
Solution. 37th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The 14-day annual event has been organised by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO). It was inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind.This year the theme of the fair is “Startup India Standup India”. Vietnam is the Partner Country, while Kyrgyzstan is the Focus Country. Jharkhand is participating as a Partner State in the event.

Question 9. Which state has topped in mobilizing Jan Dhan Accounts under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) which was launched to further the financial inclusion process in the country in 2014?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Answer. (b)
Solution. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) which was launched to further the financial-inclusion process in the country have gathered momentum in some northern States post demonetization. With its area and size of population, Uttar Pradesh tops in opening new PMJDY accounts.
In fact, one-fifth of the more than five crore new PMJDY accounts in the Indian banking system came from Uttar Pradesh alone. Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal cumulatively added another 2.2 crore new accounts in the last one year.

Question 10. Who is the Bangladesh Chief Justice who has resigned about six weeks after he went on leave amid criticism by the government over a Supreme Court verdict which scrapped Parliament's power to remove judges on grounds of misconduct and incapacity?
(a) Md. Abdul Wahhab Miah
(b) Surendra Kumar Sinha
(c) Md. Muzammel Haque
(d) ABM Khairul Haque
(e) Zillur Rahman

Answer. (b)
Solution. Bangladesh Chief Justice Surendra Kumar Sinha has resigned about six weeks after he went on leave amid criticism by the government over a Supreme Court verdict which scrapped Parliament's power to remove judges on grounds of misconduct and incapacity.He is the first top judge of the country to step down.

Question 11. Debt-laden Air India has received a loan worth of Rs ________________ from Bank of India to meet urgent working capital .
(a) 2000 Cr
(b) 1800 Cr
(c) 2250 Cr
(d) 3250 Cr
(e) 1500 Cr

Answer. (e)
Solution. Debt-laden Air India has received a loan worth of Rs 1,500 crore from Bank of India to meet urgent working capital For the second time in recent months, the flagship carrier has received loans from a public sector lender. Prior to that, the airline had borrowed around Rs 3,250 crore as short tenure loans from two lenders IndusInd Bank and Punjab National Bank.

Question 12. In a shocking revelation, football major_______________ failed to qualify for the FIFA World Cup 2018 for the first time since 1958.
(a) Brazil
(b) Japan
(c) Germany
(d) Italy
(e) England

Answer. (d)
Solution. Italy has failed to qualify for the FIFA World Cup for the first time since 1958. The four-time champions failed to make the cut after they lost the World Cup Qualifying European play-off against Sweden, 0-1.Italy has now joined the Netherlands, US, Chile, Ghana, Ivory Coast and Cameroon in the list of big nations that have failed to qualify to tournament which will be held in Russia in June 2018.

Question 13. The IBSF World Billiard Championship which saw ace Indian cueist Pankaj Advani clinch his 17th World Title, took place in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Canberra
(c) Adelaide
(d) Bangalore
(e) Doha

Answer. (e)
Solution. Ace Indian cueist Pankaj Advani lifts the IBSF World Billiards Championship. Pankaj Advani clinched his 17th world title at Doha, Qatar after defeating his arch-rival Mike Russell of England 6-2 to defend the 150-up format title which he won in Bengaluru 2016.
Advani is the winner of maximum number of world titles in any sport by an Indian.

Question 14. The 14-day annual event, 37th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind. What is the Theme this year?
(a) Needs-Driven- People-Centered 
(b) Startup India Standup India
(c) A voice to lead- Achieving the Sustainable development
(d) Sustainable intensification of agriculture for food and nutrition security
(e) From Waste to Profits-through Reduce, Recycle and Reuse

Answer. (b)
Solution. 37th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The 14-day annual event has been organised by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO). It was inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind.This year the theme of the fair is “Startup India Standup India”.

Question 15. Who chaired the 31st ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Summit was held in Manila with the theme "Partnering for Change, Engaging the World"? 
(a) Rodrigo Duterte
(b) Joko Widodo
(c) Tran Dai Quang
(d) Halimah Yacob
(e) Najib Razak

Answer. (a)
Solution. The 31st ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Summit was held in Manila, Philippines. Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte chaired the summit. The Summit, with the theme "Partnering for Change, Engaging the World".  The ASEAN Business and Investment Summit (ABIS) 2017 is a 3-day conference of the ASEAN Business Advisory Council (ABAC) being held from November 12 to November 14.

This is we are giving information taken from official websites bankers adda website those who are people looking to prepare the banks and competitive exams we try to give to preparation purpose.
Rate this posting:
{[['']]}

1 comment:

  1. really glad to get the current affairs question i will bookmark this and keep visit this website

    ReplyDelete