Updates on Bankersadda Youtube

ads
Responsive Ads Here

Reasoning Questions Saturday 18th November Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017

Reasoning Ability Question and Answers after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. Need good practice and to quickly make decisions of what to attempt. We are providing some question to solve. 


Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
There are eight employees A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are living on eight storey building in USA. The ground floor is numbered one and next floor is number two and so on upto last floor is numbered eight. They all work in different MNC viz. Birla, Tata, Infosys, Wipro, Airtel, Hcl, Mahindra and Mindtree but not necessarily in the same order. They earns different annual income viz. $18L, $25L, $35L, $75L, $56L, $31L, $99L and $89L but not necessarily in the same order.
There are three floors between the A and the one who earns $89L, both of them living on even number floor but none of them living on top floor. F lives on 3rd floor and works in Hcl . H works in Birla and lives immediately below A. B works in Tata. There are gap of two floors between the floors on which B and H lives. There is only one floor between B and G, who works in Infosys. C lives immediately above D, who earns $99L. There are gap of two floors between the one who earn $99L and the one who earn $31L. The one who earns $56L works in Mindtree but he does not live on odd number floor. The one who works in Airtel lives on one of the floor below on which the person who earns $18L lives. There are as many as person lives between the one who works in Hcl and the one who earns $75L and as between the one who earns $75L and the one who earns $35L. The one who earns $25L live one of the floor below on which the person who works in Airtel lives. There are as many as floor between C and E who works in Wipro and as between A and who earns $18L. 

Question 1. Who among following lives on top floor?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) G
(d) D
(e) C 

Question 2. Who among following earns $25L?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) F
(d) A
(e) H

Question 3. Who among following works in Mahindra?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) G
(d) D
(e) None of these

Question 4. If C is relate to $18L and E is related to $75L, then in the same way B is related to?
(a) $18L 
(b) $99L 
(c) $89L 
(d) $25L 
(e) None of these

Question 5. E lives on which of the following floor?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Sixth
(e) Second


Solutions (1-5):


S1. Answer. (e)

S2. Answer. (e)

S3. Answer. (d) 

S4. Answer. (d)

S5. Answer.(c)


Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

"high growth potential and " is coded as " 16@Q  15@H  28#K    5#L " 

" debt burden over the " is coded as " 24@U  16@E   33@D   25#R " 

" credit with stable outlook " is coded as " 23@H    31@Q   24@F   26#E " 

Question 6.What is the code for ‘expectation’ in the given code language?
(a) 19#C
(b) 19@B
(c) 19#D
(d) 19#B
(e)None of these

Question 7.What is the code for ‘statement’ in the given code language?
(a) 39#I
(b) 3#F
(c) 39@F
(d) 39#F
(e)None of these

Question 8.What is the code for ‘profile’ in the given code language?
(a) 21#H
(b) 21#I
(c) 22#H
(d) 1#I
(e)None of these

Question 9.What is the code for ‘constraint’ in the given code language?
(a) 23@K
(b) 3@K
(c) 23#K
(d) 23@L
(e)None of these

Question 10.What is the code for ‘nice’ in the given code language?
(a) 1@Q
(b) 19@Q
(c) 19@L
(d) 19#Q
(e)None of these


Solutions (6-10):


S6. Answer.(d)

S7. Answer.(d)

S8. Answer.(a)

S9. Answer.(a)

S10. Answer.(b)

Question 11. If ‘A $ B’ means ‘A is father of B’, ‘A # B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’, ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is sister of B’, then how is K related to M in H @ K $ L # M ? 
(a) Husband 
(b) Uncle 
(c) Father 
(d) Cannot be determined 
(e) None of these

S11. Answer.(a)

Question 12. If ‘P $ Q’, means ‘P is father of Q’; ‘P # Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’; ‘P * Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’, then how is D related to N in N # A $ B * D? 
(a) Nephew 
(b) Grandson 
(c) Granddaughter 
(d) Cannot be determined 
(e) None of these

S12. Answer.(d)

Question 13. Pole P is 13 km towards the East of Pole Q. Siddharth, starts from Pole Q, travels 8 km towards West and takes a right turn. After taking the right turn, he travels 5 km and reaches Pole B. From Pole B , Siddharth takes a right turn again, travels 21 km and reaches Pole C. How far and towards which direction must the Siddharth travel to reach Pole P?
(a) 5 km towards South 
(b) 5 km towards West
(c) 21 km towards South
(d)13 km towards South 
(e) None of these

S13. Answer.(a)
.

Question (14-15): These questions are based on the following information: 
Each of six students P, Q, R, S, T, and U gets different marks in their annual examination. Only two students gets less mark than T. S gets more mark than U but gets less marks than P. P does not get highest mark. R gets less mark than U. The student who got second highest marks gets 70 percent marks.

Question 14. If the addition of percentage of marks of P and T is 120 percent, then what may be the percentage mark of S? 
(a) 60%
(b) 80%
(c) 45%
(d) 40%
(e) 49%

Question 15. If the addition of percentage of marks of P and T is 120 percent ,then how many marks probably obtained by U?
(a) 55%
(b) 60%
(c) 45%
(d) 65%
(e) 70#

Solution(14-15):
Q > P(70%) >S > T > U > R

S14. Answer.(a)

S15. Answer.(c)

This is we are giving information taken from official websites bankers adda website those who are people looking to prepare the banks and competitive exams we try to give to preparation purpose.
Rate this posting:
{[['']]}

1 comment: